Films in competition 2012

Results 2011

Results 2009

Results 2008

Results 2007

Results 2006

Results 2005

Results 2004

Results 2003

Results 2002

 

14th International Underwater Film Festival - Belgrade

 


Here are the results from 14th International Underwater Film Festival in Belgrade contests:


Grand Prix

DEEPSEA UNDER THE POLE

Director / Author:Thierry Robert , DOCSIDE PRODUCTION , France



PC - PRO CATEGORY ( for professional productions )

1st Place


MÉDITERRANÉE, REQUIEM POUR LES REQUINS ,
Director / Author: Stéphane Granzotto , Studio B , France

2nd Place

THE ACORES – PARADIES IN ENDLESS BLUE
Director / Author:Florian Guthknecht , BAYERISCHER RUNDFUNK, Germany

3rd Place

DANS LES YEUX DES REQUINS
Director / Author: Jerome Espla ,POISSON-LUNE Prod. France


EUIFA ENVIROMENT AWARD

LOST YEARS , A SEA TURTLE ODYSSEY
Director / Author: Larry Zetlin . Gulliver Media, Australia

 

Special award

EXPEDITION JATAY
Director / Author: Manuel Lazcano ,DIVENTURE TV , Mexico

Special Jury Mention

HEEN TAAK
Director / Author: Nathalie Lasselin , PIXNAT PRODUCTIONS , Canada


IC - INDEPENDENT CATEGORY (amateur film makers, independent producer)

1st Place


THE MAGNET
Director / Author :Daniele Iop , Italy

2nd Place

ZENOBIA
Director / Author : Edvard Snijders, SUBMARINES , Netherlands


3rd Place

CIRCLE OF LIFE
Director / Author : Simon Spear, UK

Special awards:

COURT D’EAU
Director / Author: Vaudon Mathilde , Marie Benjamin , GOUTTE A GOUTTE , France

"2012”
Director / Author: Fundación Rango Extendido, A.C , MX 20 min

IF I CAN DRIVE, I CAN DIVE
Director / Author: Peter Lombar , Slovenia

INTERACTION
Director / Author: Sergiani Leonardo , Ialy

Best National Film

MONTENEGRO COASTAL SURVEY 2010
Director / Author: Aleksandar Teodorovic , Danilo Mijajlovic SRB / ME

Special Jury Mention

 

A SEA OF SHARKS
Director / Author:José María Esteban-Infantes San Martín

SURVIVORS
Director / Author:Zsolt Sasdi , Hungary

THE QUOTED OCEAN
Director / Author:Tobias Meinken , Germany

 

 

UNDERWATER FILM JURY
Mr. Pavol Svitanek (Slovakia ), Mr. Miljan Vuksanovic (SRB), Mr.Veljko Pavlovic ( SRB ) and Mr. Aleksandar Kostic ( SRB )

All members of the jury are known underwater film authors, producers and directors, each of them with experience of more than 20 years.


There were more than 50 films in the competition.
Congratulations to the awarded authors and thanks to all who took part, from the bottom of our hearts. Of course, we are inviting you to take part at our next festival, in December 2011.


Many thanks,


President Milorad Djuknic
International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade


International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade