Films in the competition

Results 2010

Results 2008

Results 2007

Results 2006

Results 2005

Results 2004

Results 2003

Results 2002

 

 

 

13th International Underwater Film Festival - Belgrade

 


Here are the results from 13th International Underwater Film Festival in Belgrade contests:


Grand Prix

CATFISH MONSTER IN THE LAKE?
Director / Author: Florian Guthknecht , Bayerischer Rundfunk , Germany


PC - PRO CATEGORY ( for professional productions )

1st Place


THE TRACK OF THE TUNA
Director / Author: Sigurd Tesche , WDR/ARTE , Germany

2nd Place

FISHEYE ILLUSION / Water Colours the series
Director / Author: Chaumette Guy, Chaumette Anita , Liquid Motion , France


3rd Place


THE BLUE WONDER- THE ISLAND WORLD OF RAJA AMPAT
Director / Author: Rolf J. Moltgen , WDR/ARTE , Germany


EUIFA ENVIROMENT AWARD

OPAQUE
Director / Author: Schimpf Rainer, Dive Expert Tours , Germany

 

Special award

H2O SECRETS J.BKing
Director / Author: Nathalie Lasselin , Pixnat , Canada

 

Special Jury Mention

RIVER WITHOUT FRONTIERS
Director / Author: Franz Hafner, ORF- Natural History Unit , Austria

UNDER THE SEA
Director / Author: Juan Antonio Rodriguez , Ramon Campoamor , Spain

CLIMB INTO THE DEPTHS
Director / Author:Matei Todorov, Ludmil Kolev, Regional TV center-Varna, Bulgaria

 

 

IC - INDEPENDENT CATEGORY (amateur film makers, independent producer)

 

1st Place


YONGALA , UN OASI IN MEZZO AL MARE
Director / Author : Francesco Colaianni , Italy

2nd Place


ASPIRING DEPTHS
Director / Author: Metcalfe Deborah, Milutinovic Dragan , Blue Eye FX Productions , UK/ Serbia

3rd Place

THE LAST SARDINE
Director / Author: Terry Maas , USA

 

Special awards:

OTVORENO MORE
Director / Author: Ante Zuljevic , Institut za oceanografiju i ribarstvo, Split , Croatia

ME GUSTA
Director / Author : Meni Philip , Addie Reiss , Israel

RED KILLERS
Director / Author: Ali - Jafar Abdipour, Iran

POSLEDNJA PLOVIDBA BARONA GAUTSCHA
Director / Author : Marino Brzac , Croatia

TO RESEARCH THE DREAM
Director / Author: Anna Kozlova , Russia


Best National Film

TRI DANA MRACAJA
Director / Author : Darko Vucic i Boris Trninic , RK BUK i Karst Odyssey team
Republika Srpska



Special Jury Mention

 

THE BOTOM LINE
Director / Author: Maarten van Rouveroy van Nieuwaal , Greenpeace, Netherlands

DIPOLE
Director / Author : Edward Snijders , Netherlands

HELLE
Director / Author : Justus von Daniels, Lionfilm , Germany

 

UNDERWATER FILM JURY
Mr. Pavol Svitanek (Slovakia ), Mr. Nikola Petrovic (SRB),Mr. Miljan Vuksanovic (SRB), Mr.Veljko Pavlovic ( SRB )

All members of the jury are known underwater film authors, producers and directors, each of them with experience of more than 20 years.


There were more than 70 films in the competition.
Congratulations to the awarded authors and thanks to all who took part, from the bottom of our hearts. Of course, we are inviting you to take part at our next festival, in December 2010.


Many thanks,


President Milorad Djuknic
International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade


International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade