Results 2010

Results 2009

Results 2008

Results 2006

Results 2005

Results 2004

Results 2003

Results 2002

11th International Underwater Film Festival - Belgrade

 


Here are the results from 11th International Underwater Film Festival in Belgrade contests:


UNDERWATER FILM JURY
Mr. Pavol Svitanek (Slovakia ), Mr. Hakan Oniz ( Turkey ) Mr. Nikola Petrovic (SRB),
Mr. Miljan Vuksanovic (SRB), Mr.Veljko Pavlovic ( SRB ) .All members of the jury are known underwater film authors, producers and directors, each of them with experience of more than 20 years.


Grand Prix

THE SACRED TRUTH: THE BLUE HOLE OF DAHAB
Elena Konstantinou, Fountainhead Production


Grand Prix Patron - SMY ONDINA, Dive Indonesia - Cruise 2008
Enrique Rubio
enrique@thebestdivingintheworld.com
Diplad International s.l.
http://www.thebestdivingintheworld.com


“A GROUP" film (professional productions, broadcast quality, TV)


1st Place and BEST PRODUCTION


END OF A MYTH
Ralf Kiefner and Andrea Ramalho OCEAN –PIX production


2nd Place


        PRINCES DES EPAVES
Jerome Espla POISSON-LUNE PRODUCTIONS / HEXAGONE VIDEO

3rd Place


THE OCTOPUS OF STROMBOLI
Sigurd Tesche, production WDR


Special awards:


BEYOND THE BLUE
Guy Chaumette, Anita Chaumette LIQUID MOTION FILM

Szent Istvan – La corazzata dell’Impero
Fabio Ruberti, production IANTD Expeditions by IANTD S.r.l.


REQUIEM
Bryce Groark,Living Ocean Productions USA


"B GROUP" film* (amateur film makers, independent producer)


1st Place


THE WINDOWS OF LIFE

Danny Van Belle, Belgium

2nd Place


NUSA TANGGARA
Milan Czapay, Germany


3rd Place

DAHAB-A DIVERS MECCA
Andrzej Misiuk , Poland

Special awards:


JOURNEY INTO THE DEPTHS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN

Shaun Arrigo, Planet Sea production, Malta

LAIR OF THE WATER WOLF
Dean Burman, United Kingdom

Best National Film


DUNAVSKI DEMONI
Lakic Miodrag, R.K. BIG BLUE production


Special National film award:


COVEK OD VODE
Ivana Orlovic Kranjc, Svet ronjenja & Wagner prod.



Special Jury Mention

 

REQUIN SOUS HAUTE SURVEILLANCE
Cyril Petron FR

FISHEYE FANTASEA
Guy and Anita Chaumette Liquid Motion Film

ONE FOR ALL
Leandro Blanco

KLIN WARRA
John Boyle

THE MAJESTY OF MUCK
Mark Thorpe

THE RIVERS RUN RED
Charlie Oldfield


There were more than 80 films in the competition.
Congratulations to the awarded authors and thanks to all who took part, from the bottom of our hearts. Of course, we are inviting you to take part at our next festival, in December 2008.


Many thanks,
President Milorad Djuknic
International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade

 

 


International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade