Here are the
results from 8th International Underwater Film Festival
in Belgrade contests:
Grand
Prix
Blue Planet
Thomas Behrend DE
HUNTERS AT THE CAPE OF STORMS
Grand Prix
Patron - SMY ONDINA, Dive Indonesia - Cruise 2005
Grand Prix Patron - SMY ONDINA, Dive Indonesia -
Cruise 2008
Enrique Rubio
enrique@thebestdivingintheworld.com
Diplad International s.l.
http://www.thebestdivingintheworld.com
BEST PRODUCTION AWARD
ORF - Austria
, Mr. Walter Kohler
“A GROUP" film (professional productions, broadcast
quality, TV)
1st Place
ORF Austria, Waltraud Paschinger,
Erich Proll
ALPINE LAKES-Quiet Beauty
2nd Place
Summerhill Entertainment CA
GREENLAND SHARK: Searching for a monster
3rd Place
LIQUID MOTION FILM
Guy and Anita Chaumete UK
TALKING WITH FISHES
Special award
Ballabio Osvaldo IT
THE SEASONS OF THE SHARKS
"B GROUP"
film* (amateur film makers, independent producer)
1st Place
Steve Lichtag CZ
TANEC MODRYCH ANDELU
2nd Place
Danny Van Belle BE
THE WORLD OF GASTROPODA
3rd Place
Daniele Lop , BOYER Massimo
IT
S.O.S.: Save Our Seahorses
Special awards:
Haluk CECAN TR
FUITE VERS L'ESPACE
Leandro Blanco ES
ONCE UPON A TIME
Enzo Cicognani IT
L’INVISIBILE POPOLO DEL FANGO
Barbara Mikac HR
SPASIMO LIVADE POSIDONIJE
Best National Film
TRITON MEDIA
Vlatko Taleski SCG
PRICA O CRNOM DRIMU
Special award:
Sasa Milanovic SCG
ZABORAVLJENE VRSTE
Underwater photo exhibition
- Special award
Richard Jaronek- CZECH REPUBLIC
UNDERWATER FILM JURY
Mr. Pavol Svitanek (Slovakia
), Mr. Nikola Petrovic (SCG), Mr. Miljan Vuksanovic (SCG),Mr.
Veljko Pavlovic ( SCG ) . All members of the jury are known
underwater film authors, producers and directors, each of
them with experience of more than 20 years.
There were 96 films in the competition from 28 country.
Congratulations to the awarded
authors and thanks to all who took part, from the bottom
of our hearts. Of course, we are inviting you to take part
at our next festival, in December 2005.
Many thanks,
President Milorad Djuknic
International Underwater Film
Festival, Belgrade